In today's world, 2010 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship is a topic of increasing relevance and debate. With the passage of time, it has acquired increasing importance in society, influencing different aspects of daily life. Whether in the field of politics, economics, technology, culture or any other, 2010 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship has become a central topic that arouses conflicting opinions and diverse positions. In this article, we will explore different aspects related to 2010 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship, analyzing its impact on society and reflecting on the implications it has for our present and future.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Switzerland |
Dates | 22–26 June |
Teams | 4 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Spain (1st title) |
Runners-up | Republic of Ireland |
Third place | Germany |
Fourth place | Netherlands |
The 2010 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship football tournament took place between 8 April and 26 June. Germany was the defending champion. Spain won the final on penalties 4–1 against the Republic of Ireland.
Spain, Ireland and third placed Germany qualified to the 2010 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | +17 | 9 |
Wales | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 |
Belarus | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 3 |
Macedonia (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 1 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 1 | +31 | 9 |
Italy | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 2 | +33 | 6 |
Faroe Islands | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 14 | −7 | 3 |
Georgia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 57 | −57 | 0 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 9 |
Hungary (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 6 |
Croatia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 |
Greece | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 | −10 | 0 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republic of Ireland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | +9 | 9 |
Denmark | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 |
Turkey | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 3 |
Slovenia (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | −8 | 0 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belgium | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 7 |
Poland (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 7 |
Romania | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 3 |
Bulgaria | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 0 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 9 |
Ukraine | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 6 |
Kazakhstan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 3 |
Moldova (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 16 | −15 | 0 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | +11 | 7 |
France | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 6 |
Iceland (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 4 |
Israel | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 25 | −25 | 0 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 1 | +25 | 9 |
Finland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 6 |
Latvia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 3 |
Estonia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 24 | −24 | 0 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 3 | +18 | 9 |
Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 5 | +19 | 6 |
Scotland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 3 |
Lithuania (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 44 | −43 | 0 |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 2 | +24 | 7 |
Serbia (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 3 | +13 | 7 |
Russia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 5 | +15 | 3 |
Armenia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 52 | −52 | 0 |
To determine the best six runner-up teams from the first qualifying round, only the results against the first and the third teams in each group were taken into account.
Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Poland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 |
10 | Serbia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 |
2 | Italy | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 3 |
6 | Ukraine | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 3 |
8 | Finland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 3 |
4 | Denmark | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 |
9 | Czech Republic | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 3 |
7 | France | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
1 | Wales | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 3 |
3 | Hungary | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 |
The host nations of the four one-venue mini-tournament groups are indicated in italics.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 9 |
Italy (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 4 |
England | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 |
Serbia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 0 |
Netherlands | 2–0 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Zeeman 4' Renfurm 8' |
Report |
Netherlands | 2–1 | England |
---|---|---|
Zeeman 58' (pen.) Schoenmakers 76' |
Report | Wilkinson 56' |
Italy | 6–1 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Pugnali 13' Alborghetti 15' (pen.), 17' Mason 24' Moscia 53' Piai 80+2' |
Report | Savanović 69' |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 7 |
Denmark | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 6 |
Switzerland | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 2 |
Belgium | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 1 |
Switzerland | 0–0 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
Report |
Spain | 5–1 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
Pinel 2', 51' Mérida 23', 63' Putellas 40+5' |
Report | Iversen 57' |
Switzerland | 0–2 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
Report | Jensen 28' Neilsen 31' |
Spain | 0–0 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Report |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republic of Ireland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 7 |
Sweden | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 6 |
Poland | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 2 |
Ukraine (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 1 |
Republic of Ireland | 3–1 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
Gorman 14' Donnelly 61' O'Sullivan 74' |
Report | Vorontsova 38' |
Sweden | 4–1 | Poland |
---|---|---|
J. Andersson 21', 35' Rubensson 29' Stegius 80+2' |
Report | Krolikowska 47' |
Sweden | 6–0 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
P. Andersson 14' Rolfö 23', 26' J. Andersson 48' Rubensson 65' (pen.) Holmgrem 77' |
Report |
Poland | 1–1 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Cichosz 24' | Report | McLaughlin 11' (pen.) |
Republic of Ireland | 2–1 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
Jarrett 58' (pen.) Campbell 66' |
Report | Ericsson 2' |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | 9 |
Norway | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 6 |
Austria (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 3 |
Finland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 0 |
Norway | 2–1 | Finland |
---|---|---|
Birkeland 31' Halvorsen 40+1' |
Report | Liljedahl 12' |
Germany | 4–0 | Norway |
---|---|---|
Chojnowski 10' Thorisdottir 32' (o.g.) Petermann 34', 56' |
Report |
The winners of the two semifinal matches qualified directly to the 2010 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup held in Trinidad and Tobago. The losers of the semifinal matches contested in a third-place match to determine who receives the last qualifying spot for the 2010 World Cup.
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
22 June – | ||||||
Netherlands | 0 | |||||
26 June – | ||||||
Spain | 3 | |||||
Spain | 0 (4) | |||||
22 June – | ||||||
Republic of Ireland | 0 (1) | |||||
Republic of Ireland | 1 | |||||
Germany | 0 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
26 June – | ||||||
Netherlands | 0 | |||||
Germany | 3 |
Republic of Ireland | 1–0 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Campbell 38' | Report |
Netherlands | 0–3 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Report | Petermann 23' Leupolz 56' Chojnowski 70' |
Spain | 0 – 0 (a.e.t) | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
Mérida Gutiérrez Sampedro Catalá |
4–1 | Jarrett Gleeson O'Brien |
2010 UEFA Women's Under-17 European champions |
---|
Spain First title |