In today's world, 2025 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup has become a topic of constant interest and debate. Since its inception, 2025 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup has aroused the curiosity and attention of experts and hobbyists alike. Its impact on society and in different areas of study has made it a fundamental element to consider in any analysis or discussion. In this article, we will explore the various aspects related to 2025 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup, from its history and origin to its influence today. In addition, we will examine the different points of view and opinions surrounding 2025 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup, with the aim of offering a complete and enriching vision of this fascinating topic.
كأس العالم للسيدات تحت 17 سنة المغرب 2025 Coupe du Monde Féminine U-17 de la FIFA Maroc 2025 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Morocco |
Dates | TBD |
Teams | 24 (from 6 confederations) |
Venue(s) | TBD |
The 2025 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup (Arabic: كأس العالم للسيدات تحت 17 سنة المغرب 2025) (French: Coupe du Monde Féminine U-17 de la FIFA Maroc 2025) will be the 9th edition of the FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup, the international women's youth football championship contested by the under-17 national teams of the member associations of FIFA. It will be hosted by Morocco. It will be the first time the FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup to be held in Africa and the second Arab country to host it after Jordan in 2016. It will also be the first edition to feature 24 teams and played annually.
Morocco was announced as the 2025-2029 Women's U-17 World Cup hosts following the FIFA Council meeting on 14 March 2024 in Zürich, Switzerland.
TBD.
A total of 24 teams qualify for the final tournament. In addition to Morocco who qualified automatically as hosts, the other 23 teams qualify from six separate continental competitions.
Confederation | Qualifying Tournament | Team | Appearance | Last appearance | Previous best performance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
AFC (Asia) (4 teams) |
2025 AFC U-17 Women's Asian Cup | TBD | |||
TBD | |||||
TBD | |||||
TBD | |||||
CAF (Africa) (Hosts + 4 teams) |
Host nation | Morocco | 2nd | 2022 | Group stage (2022) |
2025 African U-17 Women's World Cup qualification | TBD | ||||
TBD | |||||
TBD | |||||
TBD | |||||
CONCACAF (North, Central America & Caribbean) (4 teams) |
2025 CONCACAF Women's U-17 Championship | TBD | |||
TBD | |||||
TBD | |||||
TBD | |||||
CONMEBOL (South America) (4 teams) |
2025 South American Under-17 Women's Championship | TBD | |||
TBD | |||||
TBD | |||||
TBD | |||||
OFC (Oceania) (2 teams) |
2025 OFC U-16 Women's Championship | TBD | |||
TBD | |||||
UEFA (Europe) (5 teams) |
2025 UEFA Women's Under-17 Championship | TBD | |||
TBD | |||||
TBD | |||||
TBD | |||||
TBD |
The official draw will take place in Early 2025. The teams were allocated based on their performances in the 5 previous U-17 Women's World Cups, five bonus points are added to each of the confederation's current champions that won the respective qualifying tournament (for this cycle). The hosts Morocco are automatically seeded and assigned to position A1. Teams of the same confederation will not meet in the group stage.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Morocco (hosts) |
TBD |
TBD |
TBD |
Players born between 1 January 2005 and 31 December 2009 are eligible to compete in the tournament.
All times are local, MST (UTC+1).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Morocco (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | A2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | A3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
4 | A4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | B1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | B2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | B3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
4 | B4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | C1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | C2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | C3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
4 | C4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | D1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | D2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | D3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
4 | D4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | E1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | E2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | E3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
4 | E4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | F1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | F2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | F3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage |
4 | F4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
The four best third-placed teams from the six groups advance to the knockout stage along with the six group winners and six runners-up.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Third place Group A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Knockout stage |
2 | B | Third place Group B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | C | Third place Group C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | D | Third place Group D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | E | Third place Group E | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | F | Third place Group F | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
In the knockout stage, if a match is level at the end of normal playing time, extra time shall be played (two periods of five minutes each) and followed, if necessary, by a penalty shoot-out to determine the winner. However, for the third place match, if it is played directly before the final, no extra time shall be played and the winner shall be determined by a penalty shoot-out.
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
Third place match | ||||||||||||||
The specific match-ups involving the third-placed teams depend on which four third-placed teams qualified for the round of 16:
Third-placed teams qualify from groups |
1A vs |
1B vs |
1C vs |
1D vs | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | B | C | D | 3C | 3D | 3A | 3B | |||
A | B | C | E | 3C | 3A | 3B | 3E | |||
A | B | C | F | 3C | 3A | 3B | 3F | |||
A | B | D | E | 3D | 3A | 3B | 3E | |||
A | B | D | F | 3D | 3A | 3B | 3F | |||
A | B | E | F | 3E | 3A | 3B | 3F | |||
A | C | D | E | 3C | 3D | 3A | 3E | |||
A | C | D | F | 3C | 3D | 3A | 3F | |||
A | C | E | F | 3C | 3A | 3F | 3E | |||
A | D | E | F | 3D | 3A | 3F | 3E | |||
B | C | D | E | 3C | 3D | 3B | 3E | |||
B | C | D | F | 3C | 3D | 3B | 3F | |||
B | C | E | F | 3E | 3C | 3B | 3F | |||
B | D | E | F | 3E | 3D | 3B | 3F | |||
C | D | E | F | 3C | 3D | 3F | 3E |