In today's article we are going to talk about Azerbaijan national under-17 football team, a topic that has gained great importance in recent years. Azerbaijan national under-17 football team is a concept that has generated debate and controversy in different areas, from politics to technology, including culture and society in general. In this article we will explore different aspects related to Azerbaijan national under-17 football team, analyze its impact on our daily lives and reflect on its relevance in today's world. Whatever your position regarding Azerbaijan national under-17 football team, we invite you to continue reading to expand your knowledge on this topic that is so relevant today.
Nickname(s) | Milli (The National Team) | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan | ||
Head coach | Milos Velebit | ||
Captain | Jalal Huseynov | ||
Most caps | Amit Guluzade (12) | ||
Top scorer | Cem Felek (5) | ||
FIFA code | AZE | ||
| |||
First international | |||
Azerbaijan 0–2 Slovakia (Ayia Napa, Cyprus; 2 March 1995) | |||
Biggest win | |||
Liechtenstein 0–8 Azerbaijan (Doboj, Bosnia and Herzegovina; 30 October 2022) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
Azerbaijan 0–6 Northern Ireland (Apúlia e Fão, Portugal; 24 October 2010) Republic of Ireland 6–0 Azerbaijan (Gorna Oryahovitsa, Bulgaria; 10 October 2017) | |||
European Championship | |||
Appearances | 1 (first in 2016) | ||
Best result | Round 1 (2016) |
The Azerbaijan national under-17 football team represents Azerbaijan in association football at the under-17 youth level, and is controlled by the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan.
In 2014, the team, under the management of Mirbaghir Isayev, managed to qualify for the Elite Round of the 2015 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification stage due to being one of the best third-placed teams in the first qualification round. The team also qualified for the 2016 UEFA European Under-17 Championship after being selected as hosts.
Finals record | Qualification record | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Result | Pos | Pld | W | D* | L | GF | GA | GD | |
1994 | did not enter | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
1995 | did not qualify | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | |
1996 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | ||
1997 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | ||
1998 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | ||
1999 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | ||
2000 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | -5 | ||
2001 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | ||
Total | 0/8 | Best: 2 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 25 | −13 |
Finals record | Qualification record | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Result | Pos | Pld | W | D* | L | GF | GA | ||
2002 | did not qualify | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | ||
2003 | Elite Round | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 11 | ||
2004 | did not qualify | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | ||
2005 | Elite Round | 3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 10 | ||
2006 | did not qualify | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | ||
2007 | Elite Round | 3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 10 | ||
2008 | did not qualify | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||
2009 | Elite Round | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | ||
2010 | did not qualify | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | ||
2011 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | |||
2012 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | |||
2013 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | |||
2014 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | |||
2015 | Elite Round | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 16 | ||
2016 | Round 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | ||
2017 | did not qualify | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | ||
2018 | did not qualify | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 13 | ||
2019 | did not qualify | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | ||
2020 | did not qualify | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | ||
|
Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic | |||||||||
2022 | Azerbaijan abandoned all matches | |||||||||
2023 | did not qualify | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 6 | ||
2024 | did not qualify | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | ||
2025 | to be determined | |||||||||
Total | 1/22 | Best: 3 | 72 | 16 | 13 | 43 | 67 | 146 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Greece (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 9 | Elite round |
2 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 6 | |
3 | Kazakhstan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 3 | |
4 | Azerbaijan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 0 |
Azerbaijan | 1–6 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Report |
Germany | 2–0 | Azerbaijan |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
2016 UEFA European Under-17 Championship
5 May 2016 | Azerbaijan | 0–5 | Portugal | Baku Olympic Stadium, Baku |
20:00 | Report | Gomes 4', 16' Asadov 24' (o.g.) Miguel Luís 44' Fernandes 76' |
Attendance: 33,000 Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland) |
8 May 2016 | Azerbaijan | 1–1 | Belgium | Bakcell Arena, Baku |
19:00 | Mahmudov 77' | Report | Bongiovanni 72' | Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Petr Ardeleánu (Czech Republic) |
11 May 2016 | Scotland | 0–1 | Azerbaijan | Bakcell Arena, Baku |
16:00 | Report | Nabiyev 79' | Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Svein-Erik Edvartsen (Norway) |
2017 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification
25 October 2016 | England | 2–0 | Azerbaijan | Stadionul Buftea, Buftea |
18:00 | Gomes 16' Sancho 23' |
Report | Referee: Fyodor Zammit (Malta) |
27 October 2016 | Austria | 3–1 | Azerbaijan | Stadionul Buftea, Buftea |
18:00 | Aganovic 3' Schmid 60' Wunsch 74' |
Report | Sadikhov 23' | Referee: Petur Reinert (Faroe Islands) |
30 October 2016 | Azerbaijan | 1–0 | Romania | Stadionul Buftea, Buftea |
14:00 | Sadikhov 29' | Report | Referee: Petur Reinert (Faroe Islands) |
2018 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification
10 October 2017 | Republic of Ireland | 6–0 | Azerbaijan | Lokomotiv Stadium, Gorna Oryahovitsa |
15:00 | Idah 6', 24', 58' Brennan 36' Murphy 38' Wright 43' |
Report | Referee: Barbeno Luca (San Marino) |
13 October 2017 | Ukraine | 6–1 | Azerbaijan | Lokomotiv Stadium, Gorna Oryahovitsa |
15:00 | Report | Zulfugarli 17' | Referee: Halil Umut Meler (Turkey) |
16 October 2017 | Azerbaijan | 2–1 | Bulgaria | Lokomotiv Stadium, Gorna Oryahovitsa |
17:00 | Valizade 18', 80+2' | Report | Nikolov 45' | Referee: Barbeno Luca (San Marino) |
2019 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification
23 October 2018 | Azerbaijan | 1–4 | Norway | Abdurrahman Roza Haxhiu Stadium, Lushnjë |
12:00 |
|
Report |
|
Referee: Admir Šehović (Bosnia and Herzegovina) |
26 October 2018 | Czech Republic | 2–0 | Azerbaijan | Abdurrahman Roza Haxhiu Stadium, Lushnjë |
12:00 |
|
Report | Referee: Boris Marhefka (Slovakia) |
29 October 2018 | Albania | 1–0 | Azerbaijan | Elbasan Arena, Elbasan |
14:00 | Report | Referee: Boris Marhefka (Slovakia) |
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Osman Hüseynov | 13 March 2006 | 0 | 0 | Riga | |
GK | Sadiq Mammadzada | 29 October 2006 | 0 | 0 | Sabail | |
DF | Nihad Aliyev | Unknown | 0 | 0 | Qarabağ | |
DF | Ceyhun Bağirzada | 4 November 2006 | 0 | 0 | Gaziantep | |
MF | Hüseyn Hüseynli | 3 April 2006 | 0 | 0 | Sumgayit | |
DF | Hüseyn Hüseynov | 25 July 2006 | 0 | 0 | Turan-Tovuz | |
DF | Taleh Mahmudzada | 11 April 2006 | 0 | 0 | Neftçi | |
DF | Musa Mammadov | Unknown | 0 | 0 | Qarabağ | |
DF | Ahmad Tarverdiyev | 6 March 2007 | 0 | 0 | Sabah | |
MF | Nihad Ahmadzada | Unknown | 0 | 0 | Sumgayit | |
MF | İlkin Budaqov | 6 March 2006 | 0 | 0 | Gabala | |
MF | İlkin Jafarli | Unknown | 0 | 0 | Sabah | |
MF | Elgün Dünyamalıyev | 23 April 2006 | 0 | 0 | Sabah | |
MF | Murad Mammadov | Unknown | 0 | 0 | Neftçi | |
MF | Elton Mikayılov | 2 February 2006 | 0 | 0 | Qarabağ | |
MF | Sənan Muradlı | 4 January 2006 | 0 | 0 | Sumgayit | |
FW | Aşrəf Alakbarli | Unknown | 0 | 0 | İUEGM | |
FW | Mehdi Haşumov | Unknown | 0 | 0 | Qarabağ | |
FW | Davud Mansumov | Unknown | 0 | 0 | Qarabağ | |
FW | Niyazi Osmanov | 10 April 2006 | 0 | 0 | Sabah |
Position | Name |
---|---|
Head coach | Vugar Mammad |
Assistant coach | Namig Adilov Mubariz Orujov |
Goalkeeping coach | Uzeyir Ibrahimov |