In today's world, Cyprus at the 2022 Commonwealth Games is a topic that has captured the attention of millions of people around the globe. Its relevance and impact have become the object of discussion and analysis in different areas, from politics to popular culture. As Cyprus at the 2022 Commonwealth Games continues to be a hot topic, its influence and repercussions continue to be the subject of research and debate. In this article, we will explore different perspectives on Cyprus at the 2022 Commonwealth Games, from its origins to its impact today, with the aim of shedding light on this fascinating phenomenon.
Cyprus at the 2022 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | CYP |
CGA | Cyprus Olympic Committee |
Website | olympic |
in Birmingham, England 28 July 2022 – 8 August 2022 | |
Competitors | 55 (37 men and 18 women) in 12 sports |
Flag bearers | Marios Georgiou Zoi Konstantopoulou |
Medals Ranked 17th |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
Cyprus competed at the 2022 Commonwealth Games at Birmingham, England from 28 July to 8 August 2022. It was Cyprus' 11th appearance at the Games.
Marios Georgiou and Zoi Konstantopoulou were the country's flagbearers during the opening ceremony.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Georgios Balarjishvili | Judo | Men's -66kg | 1 August |
Gold | Ilias Georgiou | Gymnastics | Men's horizontal bar | 2 August |
Silver | Sokratis Pilakouris | Gymnastics | Men's rings | 1 August |
Silver | Anna Sokolova | Gymnastics | Women's rhythmic individual all-around | 5 August |
Silver | Anna Sokolova | Gymnastics | Women's hoop | 6 August |
Bronze | Georgios Angonas Michalis Chari Ilias Georgiou Marios Georgiou Sokratis Pilakouris |
Gymnastics | Men's artistic team all-around | 29 July |
Bronze | Marios Georgiou | Gymnastics | Men's artistic individual all-around | 31 July |
Bronze | Marios Georgiou | Gymnastics | Men's parallel bars | 2 August |
Bronze | Marios Georgiou | Gymnastics | Men's horizontal bar | 2 August |
Bronze | Alexandros Poursanidis | Athletics | Men's hammer throw | 6 August |
Bronze | Anna Sokolova | Gymnastics | Women's ball | 6 August |
It is expected that Cyprus will send 46 competitors to the Games.
The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 6 | 5 | 11 |
Badminton | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Beach volleyball | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Boxing | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Cycling | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Gymnastics | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Judo | 5 | 1 | 6 |
Swimming | 5 | 1 | 6 |
Table tennis | 5 | 1 | 6 |
Triathlon | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Weightlifting | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Wrestling | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Total | 37 | 18 | 55 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Milan Trajkovic | 110 m hurdles | 13.47 | 3 Q | 13.49 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Nikandros Stylianou | Pole vault | — | 5.25 | 4 | |
Christos Tamanis | — | 5.15 | 6 | ||
Christoforos Genethli | Discus throw | 57.40 | 11 q | 57.80 | 12 |
Apostolos Parellis | 57.99 | 9 q | 62.08 | 7 | |
Alexandros Poursanidis | Hammer throw | — | 73.97 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Natalia Christofi | 100 m hurdles | 13.42 | 5 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Despoina Charalambous | High jump | 1.71 | 17 | did not advance | |
Filippa Fotopoulou | Long jump | 6.59 | 4 q | 6.47 | 8 |
Androniki Lada | Discus throw | — | 53.04 | 9 | |
Chrystalla Kyriakou | Hammer throw | 62.09 | 7 q | 60.97 | 11 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Eleni Christodoulou | Women's singles | Bye | Yeo (SGP) L (12–21, 8–21) |
Did not advance | ||||
Eva Kattirzi | Akoumba Ze (CMR) W (21–10, 21–11) |
Nantuo (GHA) W (21–10, 21–8) |
Kashyap (IND) L (2–21, 7–21) |
Did not advance | ||||
Eleni Christodoulou Eva Kattirzi |
Women's doubles | — | Laurens Jordaan & Scholtz (RSA) L (15–21, 14–21) |
Did not advance |
On 26 September 2021, Cyprus guaranteed qualification for both the men's and women's tournaments by winning the European Qualifiers. The FIVB later confirmed the women ultimately qualified directly via the World Rankings (for performances between 16 April 2018 and 31 March 2022).
Athletes | Event | Preliminary Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Antonios Liotatis Charalambos Zorbis |
Men's | New Zealand (NZL) L 0-2 |
England (ENG) L 0-2 |
Tuvalu (TUV) W 2-0 |
3 q | Canada (CAN) L 0-2 |
Did not advance | ||
Zoi Konstantopoulou Erika Nystrom |
Women's | Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) W 2-0 |
Sri Lanka (SRI) W 2-0 |
Australia (AUS) L 0-2 |
2 Q | Vanuatu (VAN) L 0-2 |
Did not advance |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | O'Dea – Fuller (NZL) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 126 | 97 | 1.299 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Bello – Bello (ENG) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2.000 | 119 | 93 | 1.280 | |
3 | Liotatis – Zorbis (CYP) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0.500 | 102 | 114 | 0.895 | Ranking of third-placed teams |
4 | Malosa – Issac (TUV) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 83 | 126 | 0.659 |
Qualified for the Quarterfinals |
30 July 2022 19:00 |
O'Dea – Fuller (NZL) | 2–0 | Liotatis – Zorbis (CYP) | Smithfield |
(21–18, 21–13) Report |
1 August 2022 14:30 |
Bello – Bello (ENG) | 2–0 | Liotatis – Zorbis (CYP) | Smithfield |
(21–11, 21–18) Report |
3 August 2022 14:30 |
Liotatis – Zorbis (CYP) | 2–0 | Malosa – Issac (TUV) | Smithfield |
(21–13, 21–17) Report |
5 August 2022 19:00 |
Dearing – Schachter (CAN) | 2–0 | Liotatis – Zorbis (CYP) | Smithfield |
(21–9, 21–11) Report |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Artacho – Clancy (AUS) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 126 | 62 | 2.032 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Konstantopoulou – Nyström (CYP) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2.000 | 111 | 84 | 1.321 | |
3 | Bandara – Weerasinghe (SRI) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0.500 | 40 | 84 | 0.476 | Ranking of third-placed teams |
4 | Armstrong – Chase (TTO) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 37 | 126 | 0.294 |
Qualified for the Quarterfinals |
31 July 2022 19:00 |
Konstantopoulou – Nyström (CYP) | 2–0 | Armstrong – Chase (TTO) | Smithfield |
(21–7, 21–17) Report |
2 August 2022 19:00 |
Konstantopoulou – Nyström (CYP) | 2–0 | Bandara – Weerasinghe (SRI) | Smithfield |
(21–8, 21–10) Report |
4 August 2022 14:30 |
Artacho – Clancy (AUS) | 2–0 | Konstantopoulou – Nyström (CYP) | Smithfield |
(21–14, 21–13) Report |
5 August 2022 15:30 |
Pata – Toko (VAN) | 2–0 | Konstantopoulou – Nyström (CYP) | Smithfield |
(29–27, 30–28) Report |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Rafail Pafios | Light middleweight | Mohlerepe (LES) L 0 - 5 |
did not advance | ||||
Odysseas Atmatzidis | Middleweight | T-Hallett (COK) W 5 - 0 |
Mbundwike (TAN) L 2 - 3 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Alexandros Agrotis | Road race | 3:37:08 | 24 |
Andreas Miltiadis | 3:42:43 | 71 | |
Andreas Miltiadis | Time trial | 49:50.49 | 10 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Antri Christoforou | Road race | 2:44:46 | 9 |
Time trial | 45:08.55 | 21 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Christos Philokyprou | Men’s cross-country | did not finish |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Georgios Angonas | Team | 11.800 | 13.800 | 13.250 | 74.200 | 17 Q | |||
Michalis Chari | 11.050 | 11.200 | — | 13.700 | 12.750 | — | |||
Ilias Georgiou | — | 12.850 | 13.350 Q | — | 14.300 Q | 14.150 Q | — | ||
Marios Georgiou | 12.700 | 13.850 Q | 12.950 | 14.150 | 14.350 Q | 13.900 Q | 81.900 | 3 Q | |
Sokratis Pilakouris | 12.200 | — | 14.400 Q | — | |||||
Total | 36.700 | 37.900 | 40.700 | 41.650 | 41.400 | 41.300 | 239.650 |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Georgios Angonas | All-around | 12.250 | 12.550 | 11.850 | 13.750 | 12.550 | 12.950 | 75.900 | 13 |
Ilias Georgiou | Rings | — | WD | — | Withdrew | ||||
Parallel bars | — | 13.600 | — | 13.600 | 6 | ||||
Horizontal bar | — | 14.466 | 14.466 | ||||||
Marios Georgiou | All-around | 13.050 | 13.900 | 13.350 | 13.650 | 14.250 | 13.550 | 81.750 | |
Pommel horse | — | 13.166 | — | 13.166 | 7 | ||||
Parallel bars | — | 14.533 | — | 14.533 | |||||
Horizontal bar | — | 14.133 | 14.133 | ||||||
Sokratis Pilakouris | Rings | — | 14.300 | — | 14.300 |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | ||||
Tatiana Bachurina | Qualification | 11.550 | 11.600 | 10.100 | 10.600 | 43.850 | 22 Q |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | ||||
Tatiana Bachurina | All-around | 11.750 | 10.900 | 11.200 | 10.750 | 44.600 | 16 |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | ||||
Neofyta Mavrikiou | Team | 23.850 | 23.700 | 91.300 | 21 | ||
Anastasia Pingou | 24.850 | 25.900 | 24.050 | 25.300 | 100.100 | 19 Q | |
Anna Sokolova | 28.800 Q | 27.850 Q | 28.200 Q | 28.100 Q | 112.950 | 1 Q | |
Total | 53.650 | 77.600 | 75.950 | 53.400 | 260.600 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | ||||
Anastasia Pingou | All-around | 24.400 | 24.500 | 24.400 | 22.900 | 96.200 | 15 |
Anna Sokolova | All-around | 28.700 | 27.800 | 28.000 | 27.600 | 112.100 | |
Hoop | 28.300 | — | 28.300 | ||||
Ball | — | 28.800 | — | 28.800 | |||
Clubs | — | 27.300 | — | 27.300 | 7 | ||
Ribbon | — | 24.600 | 24.600 | 8 |
Cyprus entered six judoka (five men and one woman). Georgios Balarjishvili won Cyprus' first ever Commonwealth Games gold medal in the sport of judo.
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final/BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Petros Christodoulides | -60 kg | Williams (SLE) W 10 - 00 |
Tsala Tsala (CMR) W 10 - 01 |
Zulu (ZAM) W 01 - 00 |
Hall (ENG) L 00 - 10 |
— | Yadav (IND) L 00 - 10 |
5 |
Georgios Balarjishvili | -66 kg | — | Nash (NIR) W 10 - 00 |
Katz (AUS) W 01 - 00 |
Short (SCO) W 01 - 00 |
— | Allan (SCO) W 01 - 00 |
|
Dato Matsoukatov | -73 kg | — | Mahit (VAN) W 10 - 00 |
Green (NIR) W 10 - 00 |
Njie (GAM) L PEN |
— | Majeed (MAS) L 00 - 10 |
5 |
Odysseas Georgakis | -81 kg | — | Fleming (NIR) L 00 - 01 |
did not advance | 9 | |||
Giannis Antoniou | +100 kg | — | Takayawa (FIJ) W 10 - 00 |
Deschenes (CAN) L 00 - 10 |
Did not advance | McWatt (SCO) L 00 - 10 |
Did not advance | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final/BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Sofia Asvesta | -52 kg | Renicks (SCO) W 10 - 00 |
Eastonn (AUS) L 00 - 10 |
Did not advance | Griesel (RSA) L 00 - 01 |
Did not advance | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Christos Manoli | 50 m freestyle | 24.87 | 47 | did not advance | |||
Markos Iakovidis | 23.72 | 26 | did not advance | ||||
Christos Manoli | 100 m freestyle | 53.18 | 43 | did not advance | |||
200 m freestyle | 1:56.16 | 27 | — | did not advance | |||
Filippos Iakovidis | 50 m backstroke | 26.15 | 21 | did not advance | |||
Sofoklis Mougis | 26.40 | 23 | did not advance | ||||
Sofoklis Mougis | 100 m backstroke | 58.09 | 23 | did not advance | |||
Markos Iakovidis | 50 m breaststroke | 28.78 | 21 | did not advance | |||
Panayiotis Panaretos | 28.46 | 17 | did not advance | ||||
Panayiotis Panaretos | 100 m breaststroke | 1:02.83 | 16 Q | 1:02.76 | 16 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Anna Hadjiloizou | 50 m freestyle | 25.44 | 9 Q | 25.56 | 10 Q | did not advance | |
100 m freestyle | 56.48 | 16 Q | 56.92 | 16 | did not advance |
Cyprus accepted a Bipartite Invitation for the para table tennis competition and selected Pantelis Kailis to compete.
Athletes | Event | Group stage | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Charbel Elias | Men's singles | Crea (SEY) W 4 - 0 |
Evan (WAL) L 0 - 4 |
— | 2 | did not advance | |||||
Marios Yiangou | Jones (RSA) W 4 - 0 |
Chen (CAN) L 2 - 4 |
— | 2 | did not advance | ||||||
Iosif Elia | McCreery (NIR) L 1 - 4 |
Sultan (SEY) W 4 - 3 |
— | 2 | did not advance | ||||||
Panteleimon Kailis | Men's singles C8–10 | Agunbiade (NGR) L 0 - 3 |
Chee (MAS) L 0 - 3 |
Stacey (WAL) L 0 - 3 |
4 | — | did not advance | ||||
Foteini Meletie | Women's singles | Chung (TTO) W 4 - 3 |
Bardsley (ENG) L 1 - 4 |
— | 2 | did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Christos Savva Iosif Elia |
Men's doubles | Bye | Desai / Shetty (IND) L 0 - 3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Marios Yiangou Charbel Elias |
Bye | Abiodun / Aruna (NGR) L 0 - 3 |
Did not advance | |||||
Marios Yiangou Foteini Meletie |
Mixed doubles | Wykes / Silcock (JEY) L 1 - 3 |
Did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Charpel Elias Iosif Elia Christos Savva Marios Yiangou |
Men's team | Ghana (GHA) W 3 - 1 |
South Africa (RSA) W 3 - 1 |
Nigeria (NGR) L 0 - 3 |
2 Q | England (ENG) L 0 - 3 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Swim (750 m) | Trans 1 | Bike (20 km) | Trans 2 | Run (5 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Panayiotis Antoniou | Men's | 9:57 | 1:01 | 29:13 | 0:22 | 17:53 | 58:26 | 28 |
Stavri Pericleous | Women's | 11:02 | 1:36 | 37:55 | 0:40 | 19:23 | 1:10:36 | 29 |
Athlete | Event | Weight Lifted | Total | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Snatch | Clean & jerk | ||||
Antonis Martasidis | Men's -96 kg | 150 | NM | DNF |
Key:
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Charalampos Choiras | Men's -86 kg | Eslami (ENG) L 4 - 6 |
did not advance | 10 | |||
Alexios Kaouslidis | Men's -125 kg | Bye | Grewal (IND) L 1 - 10 |
did not advance | 8 |
Balarjishvili claimed the first ever gold for Cyprus in the Commonwealth Games judo history.