The topic of Mozambique at the 1988 Summer Olympics is widely discussed in today's society, and is the subject of multiple investigations and debates. For many years now, Mozambique at the 1988 Summer Olympics has been a source of inspiration and reflection for many, and its importance has not diminished over time. In this article, we will address different aspects related to Mozambique at the 1988 Summer Olympics, exploring its impact on everyday life, its relevance in academia, and its influence on popular culture. Throughout these pages, we will analyze different perspectives and opinions about Mozambique at the 1988 Summer Olympics, with the aim of shedding light on this topic and promoting a greater understanding of it.
Mozambique at the 1988 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | MOZ |
NOC | Comité Olímpico Nacional de Moçambique |
in Seoul | |
Competitors | 8 (6 men and 2 women) in 3 sports |
Flag bearer | Sergio Fafitine |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Mozambique competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea.
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Boxing | 3 | – | 3 |
Swimming | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Total | 6 | 2 | 8 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Jaime Rodrigues | 400 m | 47.33 | 6 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||||||
Paulo Noronha | Triple jump | 14.71 | 39 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Maria Mutola | 800 m | 2:04.36 | 7 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | 1 Round | 2 Round | 3 Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Archibald Fausto | Flyweight | Joseph Lawlor (IRL) L KO-2 |
Did not advance | |||||
Alberto Machaze | Bantamweight | BYE | Mike Deveney (GBR) L 5-0 |
Stephen Mwema (KEN) L 0-5 |
Did not advance | 9 | ||
Lucas Januario | Welterweight | BYE | Javier Martínez (ESP) L 0-5 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final B | Final A | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sergio Faftine | 50 metre freestyle | 25.97 | 59 | Did not advance | |||
100 metre freestyle | 57.10 | 67 | Did not advance | ||||
100 metre butterfly | 1:01.15 | 46 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final B | Final A | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Carolina Araujo | 50 metre freestyle | 29.64 | 48 | Did not advance | |||
100 metre freestyle | 1:05.11 | 53 | Did not advance | ||||
100 metre backstroke | 1:15.86 | 40 | Did not advance |