Today's world is constantly changing and evolving, and it is important to be aware of what is happening around us. On this occasion, we want to talk about 2010 IIHF World Championship Division III, a topic that has gained relevance in recent times. 2010 IIHF World Championship Division III is an issue that concerns us all, whether due to its impact on society, the economy, politics, science or any other field. Through this article, we will seek to analyze 2010 IIHF World Championship Division III from different perspectives, to understand its importance and the implications it has on our daily lives.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Luxembourg Armenia |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Dates | 14–17 April 2010 (A) 14–18 April 2010 (B) |
Teams | 8 |
The 2010 IIHF World Championship Division III was a pair of international ice hockey tournaments organized by the International Ice Hockey Federation. The tournaments were contested between 14 and 18 April 2010. For the first time, the IIHF allowed eight teams, rather than six, to compete in Division III, which was handled by separating the teams into two groups. Group A was played in Kockelscheuer, Luxembourg, while Group B's games took place in Yerevan, Armenia. The process reverted to the single group of six teams the following year.
The IIHF announced on 5 February 2010 that the Division III Group A championship would be moved from Athens, Greece to Kockelscheuer, Luxembourg after the Hellenic Ice Sports Federation announced they would not able to host the tournament after problems with government funding. Ireland and North Korea were both promoted to Division II for the 2011 World Championships. According to the IIHF, due to eligibility issues all games involving Armenia's became 5–0 wins for the opposing teams and Armenia was excluded from the final ranking.
The Group A tournament was played in Kockelscheuer, Luxembourg, from 14 to 17 April 2010.
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Luxembourg | Hosts; placed 3rd in Division III last year |
Greece | Placed 4th in Division III last year |
Ireland | Placed 5th in Division III last year |
United Arab Emirates | First time competing in World Championship |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ireland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 9 | Promoted to the 2011 Division II |
2 | Greece | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 6 | |
3 | Luxembourg (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | United Arab Emirates | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 18 | −13 | 0 |
All times are local.
14 April 2010 16:30 | Greece | 7–1 (2–1, 1–0, 4–0) | United Arab Emirates | Patinoire de Kockelscheuer Attendance: 131 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ntalimpor Ploutsis | Goalies | Khaled Al Suwaidi Ahmed Al Dhaheri | Referee: Benny Haxelmans | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 min | Penalties | 20 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | Shots | 35 |
14 April 2010 20:15 | Ireland | 6–4 (0–0, 5–1, 1–3) | Luxembourg | Patinoire de Kockelscheuer Attendance: 635 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kevin Kelly | Goalies | Michel Welter Philippe Lepage | Referee: Vedran Krcelic | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
47 min | Penalties | 38 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Shots | 37 |
15 April 2010 16:30 | Greece | 1–3 (1–0, 0–3, 0–0) | Ireland | Patinoire de Kockelscheuer Attendance: 102 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ntalimpor Ploutsis | Goalies | Kevin Kelly | Referee: Wilhelm Schimm | |||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
37 min | Penalties | 30 min | ||||||||||||
15 | Shots | 38 |
15 April 2010 20:00 | Luxembourg | 3–2 (1–0, 1–1, 1–1) | United Arab Emirates | Patinoire de Kockelscheuer Attendance: 495 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Philippe Lepage | Goalies | Khaled Al Suwaidi | Referee: Benny Haxelmans | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
26 min | Penalties | 16 min | |||||||||||||||
42 | Shots | 29 |
17 April 2010 16:30 | United Arab Emirates | 2–8 (0–2, 0–4, 2–2) | Ireland | Patinoire de Kockelscheuer Attendance: 250 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Khaled Al Suwaidi | Goalies | Kevin Kelly Adam Pepper | Referee: Vedran Krcelic | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Shots | 32 |
17 April 2010 20:00 | Luxembourg | 1–2 (0–0, 0–1, 1–1) | Greece | Patinoire de Kockelscheuer Attendance: 1150 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Philippe Lepage | Goalies | Ntalimpor Ploutsis | Referee: Wilhelm Schimm | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
60 min | Penalties | 18 min | |||||||||
27 | Shots | 21 |
List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.
Player | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mark Morrison | 3 | 4 | 2 | 6 | +3 | 4 |
Dimitrios Kalyvas | 3 | 1 | 5 | 6 | +2 | 8 |
Georgios Kalyvas | 3 | 4 | 1 | 5 | +2 | 4 |
Sean Dooley | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | +3 | 4 |
Gareth Roberts | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
Steven Ewen | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +4 | 2 |
Juma Al Dhaheri | 3 | 4 | 0 | 4 | -1 | 4 |
Robert Beran | 3 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 29 |
Benny Welter | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 0 |
Stephen Hamill | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | +4 | 6 |
Nikolaos Papadopoulos | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | +1 | 20 |
Georges Scheifer | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | +1 | 31 |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/minus; PIM = Penalties in minutes; POS = Position
Source: IIHF.com
Only the top four goalkeepers, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.
Player | TOI | SA | GA | GAA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ntalimpor Ploutsis | 179:39 | 90 | 5 | 1.67 | 94.44 | 0 |
Philippe Lepage | 132:37 | 57 | 4 | 1.81 | 92.98 | 0 |
Kevin Kelly | 160:00 | 57 | 5 | 1.88 | 91.23 | 0 |
Khaled Al Suwaidi | 173:09 | 104 | 17 | 5.89 | 83.65 | 0 |
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots against; GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; Sv% = Save percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com
The Group B tournament was played in Yerevan, Armenia, from 14 to 18 April 2010.
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
North Korea | Placed 6th in Division II Group A last year and were relegated |
South Africa | Placed 6th in Division II Group B last year and were relegated |
Mongolia | Placed 6th in Division III (withdrew) last year |
Armenia | Hosts; did not participate last year |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Armenia (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 8 | +23 | 9 | Gold medal game |
2 | North Korea | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 11 | +21 | 6 | |
3 | South Africa | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 14 | +3 | 3 | Bronze medal game |
4 | Mongolia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 49 | −47 | 0 |
All times are local.
14 April 2010 16:00 | Mongolia | 1–22 (0–7, 0–9, 1–6) | North Korea | Karen Demirchyan Complex |
Game reference |
---|
14 April 2010 20:00 | South Africa | 2–9 (1–4, 1–3, 0–2) | Armenia | Karen Demirchyan Complex |
15 April 2010 16:00 | South Africa | 12–1 (5–1, 6–0, 1–0) | Mongolia | Karen Demirchyan Complex |
Game reference |
---|
15 April 2010 20:00 | North Korea | 6–7 (3–1, 2–5, 1–1) | Armenia | Karen Demirchyan Complex |
17 April 2010 16:00 | North Korea | 4–3 (1–0, 1–1,2–2) | South Africa | Karen Demirchyan Complex |
Game reference |
---|
17 April 2010 20:00 | Armenia | 15–0 (6–0, 5–0, 4–0) | Mongolia | Karen Demirchyan Complex |
18 April 2010 16:00 | South Africa | 8–3 (3–1, 1–2, 4–0) | Mongolia | Karen Demirchyan Complex |
Game reference |
---|
18 April 2010 20:00 | Armenia | 2–5 (1–2, 1–2, 0–1) | North Korea | Karen Demirchyan Complex |
Rank | Team |
---|---|
North Korea | |
South Africa | |
Mongolia | |
DQ | Armenia |
Promoted to the 2011 IIHF World Championship Division II |