In the following article we are going to delve into the topic of 2023–24 Armenian Premier League, which has generated great interest and debate in recent times. From its origins to its relevance today, 2023–24 Armenian Premier League has been the subject of study and analysis by different specialists in the field, who have contributed different perspectives and approaches to this topic. Through this article, we will explore the different facets of 2023–24 Armenian Premier League, from its practical implications to its impact on society. Additionally, we will examine its evolution over time and analyze the current trends surrounding it. Without a doubt, 2023–24 Armenian Premier League is a fascinating topic that deserves to be addressed exhaustively and critically, so we invite you to enter this exciting world and discover everything behind 2023–24 Armenian Premier League.
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Dates | 29 July 2023 – |
Matches played | 150 |
Goals scored | 419 (2.79 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Artur Miranyan (19 goals) |
Biggest home win | Pyunik 6–0 Van (2 November 2023) BKMA 7–1 Van (30 November 2023) |
Biggest away win | BKMA Yerevan 0–6 Alashkert (27 February 2024) |
Highest scoring | West Armenia 2–5 Urartu (1 September 2023) Ararat-Armenia 4–3 Noah (15 September 2023) BKMA 7–1 Van (30 November 2023) |
Longest winning run | 8 matches Pyunik |
Longest unbeaten run | 20 matches Pyunik |
Longest winless run | 9 matches Shirak Van |
Longest losing run | 8 matches Shirak Van |
← 2022–23 2024–25 →
All statistics correct as of 23 April 2024. |
The 2023–24 Armenian Premier League, known as the IDBank Armenian Premier League (Armenian: IDBank Հայաստանի Պրեմիեր Լիգա) for sponsorship reasons, is the 32nd season of the league since its establishment.
On 7 July 2023, Football Federation of Armenia announced the draw for the 2023–24 season, which began on 29 July 2023.
On 28 July, the Football Federation of Armenia announced IDBank as the new title sponsor of the championship.
Promoted from 2022–23 Armenian First League |
Relegated to 2023–24 Armenian First League |
---|---|
West Armenia | Lernayin Artsakh |
Club | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Alashkert | Yerevan (Shengavit) | Alashkert Stadium | 6,850 |
Ararat Yerevan | Yerevan (Kentron) | Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium | 14,403 |
Ararat-Armenia | Yerevan (Avan) | Yerevan Football Academy Stadium1 | 1,428 |
BKMA | |||
Noah | Abovyan | Abovyan City Stadium1 | 3,100 |
Pyunik | Yerevan (Shengavit) | Junior Sport Stadium | 1,000 |
Shirak | Gyumri | Gyumri City Stadium | 4,000 |
Urartu | Yerevan (Malatia-Sebastia) | Urartu Stadium | 4,860 |
Van | Charentsavan | Charentsavan City Stadium | 5,000 |
West Armenia | Yerevan (Shengavit) | Junior Sport Stadium | 1,000 |
Team | Manager | Captain | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alashkert | Vahe Gevorgyan | Artak Yedigaryan | Sport-Saller | Fastex |
Ararat Yerevan | Tigran Yesayan | Gor Malakyan | Fourteen | FastBank, AWI International |
Ararat-Armenia | Vardan Minasyan | Armen Ambartsumyan | Puma | Tashir Group |
BKMA | Vahagn Minasyan | Artur Grigoryan | Macron | Football Federation of Armenia |
Noah | Carlos Inarejos | Artur Miranyan | Adidas | to.sport fm 96.3 |
Pyunik | Yegishe Melikyan | Edgar Malakyan | Joma | Fastex |
Shirak | Arsen Hovhannisyan | Hrayr Mkoyan | Adidas | FastBank |
Urartu | Dmitri Gunko | Zhirayr Margaryan | Puma | – |
Van | Arthur Hovhannisyan | David Manoyan | Puma | FastShift, Rare |
West Armenia | Khoren Veranyan | Aram Loretsyan | Legea | Fastex |
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ararat-Armenia | Vardan Bichakhchyan | End of contract | 8 June 2022 | Pre-season | Vardan Minasyan | 17 June 2023 |
Van | Hayk Hovhannisyan | End of contract | 30 June 2022 | Sevada Arzumanyan | 1 July 2023 | |
Shirak | Edgar Torosyan | Resigned | 22 August 2023 | 9th | Arsen Hovhannisyan | 22 August 2023 |
Noah | Robert Arzumanyan | Sacked | 29 September 2023 | 5th | Carlos Inarejos | 29 September 2023 |
Ararat Yerevan | Gagik Simonyan | Sacked | 12 December 2023 | 7th | Rafael Nazaryan | 15 December 2023 |
Van | Sevada Arzumanyan | 9th | Arthur Hovhannisyan | 14 January 2024 | ||
Ararat Yerevan | Rafael Nazaryan | Mutual termination | 26 January 2024 | 7th | Tigran Yesayan | 19 February 2024 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Noah (X) | 33 | 24 | 2 | 7 | 64 | 28 | +36 | 74 | Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round |
2 | Pyunik (X) | 33 | 21 | 10 | 2 | 77 | 28 | +49 | 73 | Qualification for the Conference League first qualifying round |
3 | Ararat-Armenia (X) | 33 | 22 | 5 | 6 | 68 | 30 | +38 | 71 | |
4 | Urartu | 33 | 12 | 9 | 12 | 41 | 46 | −5 | 45 | |
5 | Alashkert | 33 | 12 | 6 | 15 | 49 | 46 | +3 | 42 | |
6 | Ararat Yerevan | 33 | 12 | 5 | 16 | 36 | 46 | −10 | 41 | |
7 | West Armenia | 33 | 10 | 4 | 19 | 39 | 67 | −28 | 34 | |
8 | Shirak | 33 | 8 | 8 | 17 | 27 | 43 | −16 | 32 | |
9 | Van | 33 | 7 | 6 | 20 | 30 | 66 | −36 | 27 | Qualification for the Armenian Premier League play-off |
10 | BKMA | 33 | 7 | 5 | 21 | 30 | 61 | −31 | 26 | Relegation to the Armenian First League |
The ninth-placed club will face the second-placed club from the 2023–24 Armenian First League for the final place in the following season's Armenian Premier League.
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Artur Miranyan | Noah | 22 |
2 | Yusuf Otubanjo | Pyunik | 19 |
3 | Mohamed Yattara | Ararat-Armenia | 17 |
4 | Tenton Yenne | Ararat-Armenia | 16 |
5 | Levan Kutalia | Alashkert | 12 |
6 | Hovhannes Harutyunyan | Pyunik | 11 |
Temur Dzhikiya | Urartu | ||
8 | Paul Gladon | Noah | 9 |
9 | Edgar Movsesyan | Noah | 8 |
10 | Grenik Petrosyan | BKMA | 7 |
Christopher Boniface | Van | ||
David Khurtsidze | Alashkert | ||
Kassim Hadji | Ararat Yerevan | ||
Zakhar Tarasenko | West Armenia | ||
Vagner Gonçalves | Pyunik |
Player | For | Against | Result | Date | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Temur Dzhikiya | Urartu | West Armenia | 5–2 (A) | 1 September 2023 | |
Yusuf Otubanjo | Pyunik | Van | 5–0 (A) | 2 September 2023 | |
Mohamed Yattara | Ararat-Armenia | Shirak | 1–3 (A) | 19 September 2023 | |
Artur Miranyan | Noah | West Armenia | 5–1 (H) | 29 November 2023 | |
Grenik Petrosyan | BKMA Yerevan | Van | 7–1 (H) | 30 November 2023 | |
Yusuf Otubanjo | Pyunik | West Armenia | 4–1 (A) | 2 May 2024 |
Rank | Player | Club | Clean sheets |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ognjen Čančarević | Alashkert/Noah | 10 |
2 | Stanislav Buchnev | Pyunik | 9 |
3 | Darko Vukašinović | Shirak | 7 |
4 | Valerio Vimercati | Noah | 6 |
Tiago Gomes | Ararat Yerevan | ||
Arsen Beglaryan | Ararat-Armenia | ||
7 | Nikolai Rybikov | West Armenia | 5 |
8 | Christoffer Mafoumbi | Noah | 4 |
Filipe | West Armenia | ||
Aleksandr Melikhov | Urartu | ||
Arman Nersesyan | BKMA Yerevan | ||
12 | Gor Matinyan | BKMA Yerevan | 3 |
Anatoly Ayvazov | Alashkert | ||
Damjan Shishkovski | Ararat-Armenia |